Response to Statement of Appellate Issues.
[…] reasonable objectives of the statute.” Stennis v. City of Santa Fe, 2010-NMCA-108, ⁋ 17, 149 N.M.
92, 244 P.3d 787 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). Thus, even if Appellants were
correct that some part of the process had been missed, the presumption is in the favor of the
Ordinance’s validity, and it is the Appellants’ burden to demonstrate a lack thereof. They have
not met this burden and in fact Appellants received all process as required by law.
Appellees respectfully direct the Court to §3-17-3(A), which provides that “[n]otice by publication
of the title and subject matter of any ordinance proposed for adoption by the governing body of
any municipality must take place at least two weeks prior to consideration of final
action[.]” Subsection B states that notice “shall be published one time as a legal advertisement in
a newspaper of general circulation in the municipality.” Lastly, Subsection C dictates that
“[c]opies of a proposed ordinance shall be available to interested persons during normal and